winchester district logo

 

The 2018 Charge Conference Schedule is out. Dates and times are listed below, including the date for District Conference. For multi-church conferences, host churches are highlighted in red. 

Sunday, September 23

  • 2-5 PM at Bethany UMC in Purcellville DISTRICT UMW ANNUAL MEETING

Tuesday, October 2

  • 6:00 – Crums (Tom Barnard)
  • 7:30 – Burnt Factory  (Steve Melester)

Wednesday, October 3

  • 6:00 – John Wesley (John Stelzl)
  • 7:30 – Macedonia (Mike Mayton)

Thursday, October 4

  • 6:00 – Howard Chapel (Pete Wadsworth)
  • 7:30 – Round Hill (Frederick County) (Larry Craddock)

Sunday, October 7

  • 1:00 – Bethel (Loudoun County) (Michelle Kim)
  • 3:00 – Rehoboth (Michelle Kim)
  • 5:00 – Mt. Olivet & Mt. Pleasant Charge (Tony Forstall)
  • 7:00 – Marvin Chapel (Ken Patrick)

Tuesday, October 9

  • 6:00 – Fairview-Refuge Charge (Laetitia Schoeman)
  • 7:30 – Reliance-Ridings Chapel Charge (Richard McDowell)

Wednesday, October 10

  • 6:00 – Greenwood-Market St. Charge (Keiko Foster)
  • 7:30 – Emmanuel (Barry Burkholder)

Thursday, October 11

  • 6:00 – Boyce, Millwood, White Post Charge (Harry Neidig)
  • 7:30 – Duncan Memorial (Jim Smith)

Sunday, October 14

  • 1:00 – Round Hill (Loudoun County) (Daniel Wray)
  • 3:00 – Bethany (Joshua King)
  • 5:00 – Agape (Alphonso Irving)
  • 7:00 – Harmony (Debra Lucas)

Monday, October 15

  • 6:00 – Cedar Grove Charge [Little Mountain, Mt. Pleasant] (Penny Wilson)
  • 7:30 – Redland (Andy Brock)

Wednesday, October 17

  • 5:30 – Brucetown  (Susan Catlett)
  • 7:00 – Old Bethel/Welltown Charge (Carl Chapman)

Thursday, October 18

  • 6:00 – Wesley Chapel-Pine Grove Charge  (Philip Brumback)
  • 7:30 – Relief-Mt. Olive Charge (Seunghae Yoo-Hess)

Sunday, October 21

  • 11:30 – Evergreen (Chip Giessler)

SUNDAY, OCTOBER 28

  • DISTRICT CONFERENCE, 3 PM, BURNT FACTORY 

Tuesday, October 30

  • 6:00 – John Mann/Wesley Co-op (Barbara Cousar)
  • 7:30 – First (Will White)

Thursday, November 1

  • 6:00 – Montague Avenue (Tom Keithley)
  • 7:30 – Kernstown (Aaron Fitch)

Sunday, November 4

  • 1:30 – Mt. Zion/Willisville Co-op [Hamilton MZ, Leesburg MZ, Willisville] (Tracey Lyons)
  • 3:30 – Loudoun Charge [Unison & Upperville] (Donald Ferris-McCann)
  • 7:00 –  Paris Mountain Charge [Mt. Carmel, Providence]  (Karen Adams)

Monday, November 5

  • 7:00 – Braddock Street (Kirk Nave) 

Wednesday, November 7

  • 6:30 – Bethel (Warren County )  (John Stelzl)
  • 7:00 – Front Royal (Terry Clark)

Sunday, November 11

  • 1:30 – West Loudoun Charge [Bluemont & Roszell Chapel] (Wes Corber)
  • 4:30 – Short Hill Charge [Ebenezer, Hillsboro] (Mark Jagoe)

Monday, November 12

  • 6:00 – Pleasant View Charge [Mountain View, Mt. Pleasant-Lamps] (Martha Reynolds)

Sunday, November 18

  • 1:00 – St. Marks (Melbourne Bailey)
  • 3:00 – Middleburg-Rectortown Co-op (Steve Weedling)
  • 5:00 – Linden, Markham, Marshall Co-op (Terry Hendricks)
  • 7:00 – Cool Spring (Leah DeLong)

Tuesday, November 20 

  • 7:00 – Leesburg (Jim Wishmyer)

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 22 – THANKSGIVING

Sunday, November 25

  • 1:00 – Howellsville (Frank Bertrand)
  • 3:00 – Warren Charge [Asbury, Bennetts Chapel, Limeton] (Sherry Waddell)
  • 5:00 – Riverton (Marc Roberson)
  • 7:00 – Stephens City (Robert Schoeman)

Tuesday, November 27 

  • 6:00 – Hites Chapel (Gerry Burkholder)
  • 7:30 – Grace (Clay Knick)

Thursday, November 29

  • 6:00 – Gainesboro (Robert Throckmorton)
  • 7:30 –No. Frederick Charge [Rest, White Hall] (Tom Reynolds)